People

Faculty

Abhishek Bhattacharjee
architecture, operating systems, and compilers

Yongshan Ding
quantum computing, architecture, and algorithms

Wenjun Hu
mobile and wireless networks

Richard Lethin
high-performance computing architectures, algorithms, and compilers

Jay Lim
Program Synthesis and Program Verification

Anurag Khandelwal
distributed systems and networking

Rajit Manohar
asynchronous VLSI, formal methods, neuroscience & computing

Priyadarshini Panda
neural networks – algorithm and system design

Ruzica Piskac
program verification and software synthesis

Zhong Shao
programing languages and certified software

Robert Soulé
networking, distributed
systems, and databases

Avi Silberschatz
Concurrency control, main-memory database systems, persistent-memory database systems

Jakub Szefer
architecture and hardware security

Y. Richard Yang
computer networking and networked systems

Fan Zhang
security & privacy, applied cryptography, blockchains, trusted hardware

Lin Zhong
computer and wireless systems

Research staff

Timos Antonopoulos
Advisor: Piskac
Samira Ataei
Advisor: Manohar
Hao Chen
Advisor: Shao
Sanjay Deshpande
Advisor: Szefer
Ioannis Karageorgos
Advisor: Manohar
Jieung Kim
Advisor: Shao
Jung-Eun Kim
Advisor: Shao
Ji-Yong Shin
Advisor: Shao
Vilhelm Sjöberg
Advisor: Shao
Yuting Wang
Advisor: Shao
Man-Ki Yoon
Advisor: Shao
Seung-seob Lee
Advisor: Zhong
Raghav Pothukuchi
Advisor: Bhattacharjee

Ph.D. students

Tong Cheng
Advisor: Shao
Ruslan Dashkin
Advisor: Manohar
Shuwen Deng
Advisor: Szefer
Ferhat Erata
Advisors: Piskac and Szefer
Peizhen Guo
Advisor: Hu
Richard Habeeb
Advisor: Shao
Bill Hallahan
Advisor: Piskac
Kasey Hancock
Advisor: Constable/Manohar
Wolf Honore
Advisor: Shao
Bo Hu
Advisor: Hu
Bowen Huang
Advisor: Bhattacharjee
Ketaki Joshi
Advisor: Bhattacharjee
Jérémie Koenig
Advisor: Shao
Congyang Li
Advisor: Manohar
Rui Li
Advisor: Manohar
Nicholas Lindsay
Advisor: Bhattacharjee
Mengqi Liu
Advisor: Shao
Zhan Liu
Advisor: Ma/Manohar
Ning Luo
Advisor: Piskac
Lucas Paul
Advisor: Shao
Prafull Purohit
Advisor: Manohar
Isuri Ratnayake
Advisor: Hu
Mark Santolucito
Advisor: Piskac
Karthik Sriram
Advisor: Bhattacharjee
Yupeng Tang
Advisor: Khandelwal
Shanquan Tian
Advisor: Szefer
Michael Wu
Advisor: Bhattacharjee
Wen Wang
Advisor: Szefer
Xiayuan Wen
Advisor: Manohar
Xiang Wu
Advisor: Manohar
Yihang Yang
Advisor: Manohar
Jialu Zhang
Advisor: Piskac
Lulu Zhou
Advisor: Zhang